Question details

A 56 year-old man comes into your office for a routine health maintenance visit.
$ 20.00

A 56 year-old man comes into your office for a routine health maintenance visit.  He is new to your practice and has no specific complaints today.  He has hypertension (HTN) for which he takes Hydrochlorothiazide 50mg daily, and he occasionally takes a baby aspirin because someone told him that it was good for him.  He does not smoke cigarettes, he drinks 4 beers daily, and does not exercise.  His father died of a heart attack (MI) at the age of 60 and his mother died at the age of 72 of cancer.  He has two younger sisters who are in good health.  On examination, his blood pressure is 130/80 mm Hg and his pulse is 75 BPM.  He is 6ft tall and weighs 200 pounds.  His complete physical examination is normal.  You order routine annual labs which return with the following results:  Total cholesterol 242 mg/dL; triglycerides 138 mg/dL; high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol 38 mg/dL; and low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol 168 mg/dL.

You must provide  valid references from within the last 5-7  years

**Using this information, calculate his 10-year CVD risk using two different risk calculators.

  •  
    • **Are there any additional exam findings, elements of the patient's history, or additional laboratory findings that you would want as it relates to his cardiac risk 
Available solutions